AACTA Award for Best Film Presented by Foxtel

Hotel Mumbai
Judy & Punch
The King
The Nightingale
Ride Like a Girl
Top End Wedding

AACTA Award for Best Indie Film Presented by Event Cinemas

Acute Misfortune
Book Week
Buoyancy
Emu Runner
Sequin in a Blue Room

AACTA Award for Best Direction

Anthony Maras – Hotel Mumbai
Mirrah Foulkes – Judy & Punch
David Michôd – The King
Jennifer Kent – The Nightingale

AACTA Award for Best Lead Actor

Timothee Chalamet – The King
Baykali Ganambarr – The Nightingale
Damon Herriman – Judy & Punch
Dev Patel – Hotel Mumbai
Hugo Weaving – Hearts and Bones

AACTA Award for Best Lead Actress

Nazanin Boniadi – Hotel Mumbai
Aisling Franciosi – The Nightingale
Teresa Palmer – Ride Like a Girl
Miranda Tapsell – Top End Wedding
Mia Wasikowska – Judy & Punch

AACTA Award for Best Supporting Actor

Joel Edgerton – The King
Damon Herriman – The Nightingale
Andrew Luri – Hearts and Bones
Ben Mendelsohn – The King
Michael Sheasby – The Nightingale

AACTA Award for Best Supporting Actress

Tilda Cobham-Hervey – Hotel Mumbai
Magnolia Maymuru – The Nightingale
Hilary Swank – I Am Mother
Bolude Watson – Hearts and Bones
Ursula Yovich – Top End Wedding

AACTA Award for Best Screenplay

John Collee, Anthony Maras – Hotel Mumbai
Mirrah Foulkes – Judy & Punch
David Michôd, Joel Edgerton – The King
Jennifer Kent – The Nightingale

AACTA Award for Best Cinematography

Danger Close: The Battle of Long Tan
Hotel Mumbai
The King
The Nightingale

AACTA Award for Best Editing

Hotel Mumbai
Judy & Punch
The King
The Nightingale

AACTA Award for Best Sound

Danger Close: The Battle of Long Tan
Hotel Mumbai
The King
The Nightingale

AACTA Award for Best Original Score

Danger Close: The Battle of Long Tan
Hotel Mumbai
Judy & Punch
Ride Like a Girl

AACTA Award for Best Production Design

Hotel Mumbai
Judy & Punch
The King
The Nightingale

AACTA Award for Best Costume Design

Hotel Mumbai
Judy & Punch
The King
The Nightingale


AACTA Award for Best Documentary

The Australian Dream
The Eulogy
The Final Quarter
In My Blood it Runs
MYSTIFY Michael Hutchence

AACTA Award for Best Documentary or Factual Program

Australia in Colour
Employable Me
Exposed: The Case of Keli Lane
Gatwick – The Last Chance Hotel
Old People’s Home for 4 Year Olds

AACTA Award for Best Cinematography in a Documentary

100 Days to Victory – Episode 1: The Spring Offensive
Finke: There and Back
In My Blood it Runs
Magical Land of Oz – Episode 1: Oceans

AACTA Award for Best Editing in a Documentary

The Cult of The Family – Episode 1: Unseen, Unheard, Unknown
Exposed: The Case of Keli Lane – Episode 1: Truth and Lies
The Final Quarter
MYSTIFY Michael Hutchence

AACTA Award for Best Sound in a Documentary

100 Days to Victory – Episode 1: The Spring Offensive
Defend, Conserve, Protect
Don’t Stop the Music
MYSTIFY Michael Hutchence

AACTA Award for Best Original Score in a Documentary

2040
The Cult of The Family – Episode 1: Unseen, Unheard, Unknown
The Leunig Fragments
Martha: A Picture Story

Read the television, short form, and other award nominations here.